Discover Wellington

Please select a category first on the Categories tab.

Events in Wellington

Please select a Date first.

Search for a company in Wellington

Welcome

Login to your account below, if you do not have an account, select Register.

Or Login with your preferred Social Media Account

Sign in with Facebook Sign in with Twitter Sign in with Google

Register your account below, if you already have an account, select Login.

Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Privacy

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 it is confirmed that the proprietor of the website located at https://www.myguidewellington.com (the "Website") is My Guide Network Limited, 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ. United Kingdom ("My Guide Network").

My Guide is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Website ("you," "your") and sets out its Privacy Policy below in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In general, you can access and browse this Website without identifying who you are or revealing any personal data about yourself. My Guide will ensure that any personal data received from you will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Collection of Personal Data

The Website allows you to access and use a range of information relating to travel destinations, including information relating to businesses offering goods and services relating to travel or otherwise, and to access and use third party portals such as portals for searching for and booking services such as hotel accommodation, restaurants, car rentals, flights, entertainment tickets and other services.

My Guide may collect certain personal data from you via the Website if you choose to submit it to My Guide via forms completed by you on the Website. Personal data about you may also be collected by My Guide if you contact My Guide with queries or to request further information about the Website or any other matter.

The types of personal data which My Guide may collect from you in the ways referred to above when using the Website may include name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, demographic information and contact preferences.

My Guide does not store credit card details. Any transactions completed on third party websites are subject to their privacy policies and terms & conditions.

In relation to certain third party portals to which My Guide provides access on the Website for searching for and booking services such as hotel accommodation, restaurants, car rentals, flights, entertainment tickets and other services, certain additional personal data may be collected by the relevant third party which may include financial data, and debit or credit card details through a separate third party website. Such data is not collected or stored by My Guide, and My Guide will have no liability or responsibility with respect to any such personal data submitted by you in this way to such third parties. You should refer to the relevant third party's own privacy policy for further information (see Links below).

Purpose Specification

As noted above, My Guide may collect your personal data for the purpose of contacting you about queries you may have or information or materials which you may provide to My Guide via the Website. Specifically, My Guide may use your personal data to set up records for the provision of My Guide information to you. My Guide may also use your personal data to better understand who uses our Website and the pages they access so as to be able to improve the Website and the types of information and data provided to users in general via the Website from time to time.

In addition, from time to time, My Guide may also use your personal data to contact you for market research or user care survey purposes or to let you know about other websites and services My Guide may be able to provide to you, or to provide you with newsletters, details of special offers or similar. My Guide will always give you the opportunity to opt-out of such communications.

Only if you expressly grant My Guide the right to share your personal data with other organisations, institutions and authorities (including by sale or provision of access to a database containing your personal data) by expressly indicating this at the time you provide the information to My Guide, then My Guide may disclose your personal data to other organisations, institutions and authorities, subject to your other rights referred to in this Privacy Policy.

Otherwise, My Guide will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless specifically required by law.

Furthermore, My Guide will not collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

If My Guide transfers management, ownership or hosting of the Website to a third party, you agree that My Guide may also transfer your personal data and any other information about you to such third party without your further or additional permission, provided that such third party agrees to the same terms of this Privacy Policy.

You hereby agree to and authorise My Guide to use the personal data you provide to My Guide for the above purposes. If My Guide would like to use your personal data for a purpose other than those above, My Guide will request your express permission first.

Security

Personal data provided by you to My Guide via the Website or otherwise will not be transmitted via secure transmission methods, unless otherwise indicated on the Website. It may be that where you access third party websites (including accessing third party portals for searching for and booking services such as hotel accommodation, restaurants, car rentals, flights, entertainment tickets and other services) you may be required by the relevant third party to provide further personal data which may include debit and credit card data. In the latter case, My Guide has no involvement with and will not be liable or responsible for such data collection and with respect to security, you should check with the relevant third party to whom you provide your personal data as to whether an encrypted and secure transmission method will be employed to protect such personal data).

You should note that even where personal data is transmitted via the Internet in encrypted form there can be no absolute guarantee that any information carried over the Internet is secure. Information and data transmitted via the Internet may be intercepted by third parties, lost, redirected, corrupted and changed.

Once My Guide has collected your personal data, My Guide will employ reasonable security measures in the storage of your personal data to guard against any unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal data and wherever possible My Guide will use reasonable security software and secure login procedures.

Links

Parts of the Website may contain hyperlinks, banner or panel advertising or icons which upon clicking enable a direct link to third party websites, web pages or portals. This includes the portals accessible on the Website for searching for and booking services such as hotel accommodation, restaurants, car rentals, flights, entertainment tickets and other services. If you use these hyperlinks, banners or panel advertising or icons you will leave this Website immediately and you will be responsible for this action. When you access a third party website, web page or portal you acknowledge and agree that My Guide does not control the content of such third party websites, web pages or portals and My Guide is not be responsible or liable for the privacy practices of the relevant third party website, web page or portal.

The privacy policies of each website, web page or portal that you access via hyperlink from the Website will govern the privacy practice of the relevant website, web page or portal and you are encouraged to read such privacy policies immediately upon access thereto. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those third party websites hyperlinked to the Website. Third party websites may send their own cookies to users, collect personal data, or solicit personal data and you acknowledge that My Guide has no control over such activities.

Automatic Collection of Personal Data

Subject to the provision on cookies below, My Guide has not set up the Website to automatically collect or store personal data about you other than by logging your IP address. An IP address is a string of computer code which identifies your PC and tells the Internet that you are connected to it. This information is not retained after you have logged off. My Guide does not connect information automatically logged in this way with personal data about you or any specific individuals.

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information you’ve provided to them or they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Subject Access Requests

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, My Guide must provide you with a readable copy of all personal data which My Guide holds about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request for such copies (a subject access request). The Data Protection Act 1998 allows My Guide to charge a fee of up to 10 GBP for this. Evidence to prove your identity (for example passport, driver's licence and/or current bills) will be required before any personal data held by My Guide will be disclosed to you. To make a subject access request contact My Guide on the contact details below.

Updating Personal Data

If the personal data which My Guide holds about you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have the data completed, rectified, amended and/or deleted. You should contact My Guide to update any of your personal data or to request access to your personal data via:

My Guide Network Limited
71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom.

My Guide reserves the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of any of your personal data, subject to the Data Protection Act 1998. If My Guide refuses your request, it will give you reasons for its refusal.

Amendment to this Privacy Policy

My Guide may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and such amendments will apply by My Guide publishing the amended Privacy Policy on the Website. Regardless of any changes made to this Privacy Policy, My Guide will always use your personal data in accordance with the current Privacy Policy, unless you give your express consent for My Guide to do otherwise.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy will be governed by English law and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

My Lists

Create New List

OR

Personal Lists
Arrow

Login to create your personalised lists for Wellington.

Featured Lists

Best Free Things To Do in Wellington

List Options

Best Free Things To Do in Wellington
Best Free Things To Do in Wellington

This list has been created by our Wellington Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa

Best Free Things To Do in Wellington
Wellington's most iconic and celebrated institution, Te Papa Tongarewa (Maori for "container of treasures") is New Zealand's national museum..........

Wellington Botanic Garden

Best Free Things To Do in Wellington
25 hectares of beautiful gardens, forest, plants, and interesting sculptures. Easy access via the cable car and offering some of the city's most spectacular views..........

Mount Victoria Lookout

Best Free Things To Do in Wellington
Mount Victoria, a short drive from Wellington's central business district, offers spectacular views of the capital city..........

Parliament Buildings

Best Free Things To Do in Wellington
Every day, and on the hour, free 60 minute tours offer you the chance to see areas of interest in the Parliament buildings and learn about some of the key parliamentary p...

Old St Paul's

Best Free Things To Do in Wellington
Built in the 1860s, Old St Paul's remains one of the capital's finest examples of Gothic Revival architecture.......

Best Things To Do with Kids in Wellington

List Options

Best Things To Do with Kids in Wellington
Best Things To Do with Kids in Wellington

This list has been created by our Wellington Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa

Best Things To Do with Kids in Wellington
Wellington's most iconic and celebrated institution, Te Papa Tongarewa (Maori for "container of treasures") is New Zealand's national museum..........

Zealandia - The Karori Sanctuary Experience

Best Things To Do with Kids in Wellington
Nestled beside a beautiful, tranquil reservoir, Zealandia Karori Sanctuary occupies a stunning eco-world of its own, just ten minutes from the centre of Wellington.......

Wellington Zoo

Best Things To Do with Kids in Wellington
Wellington Zoo offers visitors a sense of fun and wonder. It's also a place to learn and appreciate the need to build a sustainable co-existence between people and wild...

Carter Observatory

Best Things To Do with Kids in Wellington
Located in Wellington's Botanic Gardens, the Carter Observatory takes visitors on a trip to the stars. The observatory is the longest serving observatory in New Zealand.....

Adrenalin Forest

Best Things To Do with Kids in Wellington
Get down and dirty at New Zealand's largest Adrenalin Forest adventure park with testing aerial and land-based challenges for all the family.............

Must See Places For First Timers

List Options

Must See Places For First Timers
Must See Places For First Timers

This list has been created by our Wellington Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa

Must See Places For First Timers
Wellington's most iconic and celebrated institution, Te Papa Tongarewa (Maori for "container of treasures") is New Zealand's national museum..........

Wellington Botanic Garden

Must See Places For First Timers
25 hectares of beautiful gardens, forest, plants, and interesting sculptures. Easy access via the cable car and offering some of the city's most spectacular views..........

Mount Victoria Lookout

Must See Places For First Timers
Mount Victoria, a short drive from Wellington's central business district, offers spectacular views of the capital city..........

Parliament Buildings

Must See Places For First Timers
Every day, and on the hour, free 60 minute tours offer you the chance to see areas of interest in the Parliament buildings and learn about some of the key parliamentary p...

Wellington Cable Car

Must See Places For First Timers
No trip to Wellington is complete without a ride on the famous Cable Car. It has been running since 1902, and whilst the cars themselves have changed, the route remains....

Best Restaurants in Wellington

List Options

Best Restaurants in Wellington Best Restaurants in Wellington Best Restaurants in Wellington Best Restaurants in Wellington Best Restaurants in Wellington Best Restaurants in Wellington
Best Restaurants in Wellington

This list has been created by our Wellington Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 7 items

Hippopotamus Restaurant and Cocktail Bar

Best Restaurants in Wellington
Exquisite fine dining opposite Wellington Harbour in this third floor restaurant inside the Museum Art Hotel. Stunning, ornate decor, five-star service and food that look...

Boulcott Street Bistro

Best Restaurants in Wellington
The Boulcott Street Bistro has been a fixture in central Wellington since 1991 and offers casual dining at lunchtime and in the evening.............

Dragonfly

Best Restaurants in Wellington
Dragonfly is a modern Asian restaurant that blends traditional Asian influences with a contemporary twist and a focus on South East Asian food.............

Logan Brown Restaurant and Bar

Best Restaurants in Wellington
Logan Brown's 80 seat dining room is situated in Wellington's vibrant Cuba St. The revamped 1920s bank chamber with high ceilings, bar & private dining room provides an ...

The Thistle Inn

Best Restaurants in Wellington
Historic tavern in Thorndon,minutes from Westpac Stadium. Original features, plus gastropub dining, monthly poetry & quiz nights, function room and boutique conferenc...

Shed 5 Restaurant and Bar

Best Restaurants in Wellington
Renowned seafood restaurant on Queens Wharf, you can feel the history as you dine in this old warehouse. Shed 5 also has an outdoor terrace for when the weather's nice, s...

Ortega Fish Shack and Bar

Best Restaurants in Wellington
The Ortega Fish Shack and Bar is a relaxed restaurant in central Wellington, focused on providing quality food and value for money.............

Adventure Wellington

List Options

Adventure Wellington
Adventure Wellington

This list has been created by our Wellington Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Zealandia - The Karori Sanctuary Experience

Adventure Wellington
Nestled beside a beautiful, tranquil reservoir, Zealandia Karori Sanctuary occupies a stunning eco-world of its own, just ten minutes from the centre of Wellington.......

Rover Rings Tours

Adventure Wellington
Flexible guided tours for small groups, around the Wellington region. City tours and Lord of the Rings themed tours a speciality. Emphasis on the outdoors and interactivi...

Wellington Helicopters

Adventure Wellington
See the capital in all its glory with a scenic flight from Wellington Helicopters.........

Paintball Corp

Adventure Wellington
Wellington's most exciting adventure centre, offering stress-busting paintball games, for private parties and corporate events. Unique urban setting with an authentic mov...

Seal Coast Safari

Adventure Wellington
Experience Wellington's wild side and get up close and personal with seals on a four-wheel drive safari.............

Best Bars in Wellington

List Options

Best Bars in Wellington Best Bars in Wellington Best Bars in Wellington Best Bars in Wellington Best Bars in Wellington Best Bars in Wellington
Best Bars in Wellington

This list has been created by our Wellington Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 7 items

The Thistle Inn

Best Bars in Wellington
Historic tavern in Thorndon,minutes from Westpac Stadium. Original features, plus gastropub dining, monthly poetry & quiz nights, function room and boutique conferenc...

The Library

Best Bars in Wellington
The Library is tucked away in the centre of Wellington's lively Courtenay Place. The name gives the style of the decor away. It's a cosy, atmospheric bar that is a popula...

Foxglove

Best Bars in Wellington
Foxglove Bar & Kitchen is a large and spacious bar and restaurant overlooking the harbour on Wellington's waterfront................

Malthouse

Best Bars in Wellington
Passionate and committed to serving a quality selection of beers, the right way. In fact, a huge selection with over 150 different beers from around New Zealand and the w...

Havana Bar and Cafe

Best Bars in Wellington
Havana Bar and Cafe is an award winning cocktail bar and restaurant in the Te Aro district of Wellington. The menu features spanish styled tapas and hosts live music........

The Bangalore Polo Club

Best Bars in Wellington
Enjoy food, drinks and a brand of hospitality you won't find anywhere else but the Bangalore Polo Club.............

Hawthorn Lounge

Best Bars in Wellington
The Hawthorn Lounge oozes style, taking visitors back in time to the sophisticated 1920s surroundings of a gentleman's club.............

Best Wellington Restaurants With A View

List Options

Best Wellington Restaurants With A View Best Wellington Restaurants With A View Best Wellington Restaurants With A View Best Wellington Restaurants With A View Best Wellington Restaurants With A View Best Wellington Restaurants With A View
Best Wellington Restaurants With A View

This list has been created by our Wellington Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 6 items

Hippopotamus Restaurant and Cocktail Bar

Best Wellington Restaurants With A View
Exquisite fine dining opposite Wellington Harbour in this third floor restaurant inside the Museum Art Hotel. Stunning, ornate decor, five-star service and food that look...

Cobar Restaurant

Best Wellington Restaurants With A View
Cobar Restaurant offers a relaxed and modern dining experience overlooking the Bay. Our deck is equally suited to intimate dinners watching magical sunsets or grabbing a ...

Dockside Restaurant and Bar

Best Wellington Restaurants With A View
Dockside Restaurant & Bar offers a unique contrast of old and new in a historic building with a contemporary feel................

Shed 5 Restaurant and Bar

Best Wellington Restaurants With A View
Renowned seafood restaurant on Queens Wharf, you can feel the history as you dine in this old warehouse. Shed 5 also has an outdoor terrace for when the weather's nice, s...

Coene's Bar and Eatery

Best Wellington Restaurants With A View
Coene's enjoys the best view in Wellingtion with a stunning view of the harbour. The menu focuses on sharing style dishes using fresh, local and seasonal ingredients comb...

One80

Best Wellington Restaurants With A View
One80 combines the best views with the finest ingredients for the perfect meal......

Add to List

Create New List

Cancel

Cancel